Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Swimming/Track/ Cross Country


Larry Simmons Invitational Track Meet - Penncrest High School
  
 


News of Delaware County


Daily Times


The Philadelphia Catholic League WebSite

 2003 News of Delco All Stars

     Top 5 in Delco


Penn Relays


Archbishop Carroll
Indoor track 2-4-03
William Penn runners won three individual events to highlight the Delaware Valley Girls' Track and Field Coaches Association meet at Lehigh University.
Juanita Broaddus recorded a solid win in the open 400 by posting a 57.4, more than a full second ahead of second-place finisher Jessica Starace of Archbishop Ryan (58.7).
Other William Penn winners included Kandis Worthington (open 200, 26.5) and Christina Smith in the 55 hurdles (8.5), who just nipped Simon Gratz's Sabrina Shaw at the tape.

2002 Daily Times Cross Country Runners of the Year
Steve Hallinan and Katie Kelly
All-Delco Team O'Hara's Vince Gravelle, Mike Callanan, Greg Thomas, Danielle Schopf and Mary Debevec, Ed Dutch, Dave Hollinger and Julia Somers of Haverford, Archbishop Prendergast's Nicole O'Dea, Lauren Hart of Ridley and Kelly Cline and Chris Kessler of Sun Valley.



Cross Country
Atlantic 10

Inquirer


Posted on Thu, Mar. 14, 2002

All-Suburban Girls' Swim Team
By Ira Josephs
of the Philadelphia Inquirer

First team
100-yard backstroke: Jessica Barnes, Bishop Shanahan. Barnes, a junior, won the PIAA Class AAA District 1 championship with a time of 59.73 seconds. She also placed 13th at states in 59.49.
100 breaststroke: Marissa Nilon, Unionville. Nilon, a junior, captured the PIAA Class AAA District 1 championship in 1 minute, 5.03 seconds. She also placed third at states in 1:04.0.
100 butterfly: Kelly Nelson, West Chester East. Nelson, a freshman, won the PIAA Class AAA state championship with a 56.44 clocking. She also placed second at districts in 56.83.
50 freestyle: Kelsey Morrissy, Hatboro-Horsham. Morrissy, a sophomore, won the PIAA Class AAA state title with a meet-record time of 23.15. She was also second at states in the 100 freestyle in 51.31.
100 freestyle: Meghan Peart, Germantown Academy. Peart, a senior headed to the University of Texas, won her fourth straight Eastern Interscholastic title in the event with a time of 51.75. She also earned her fourth straight 50 freestyle crown in 23.54.
200 freestyle: Tricia Harm, Council Rock. Harm, a senior who signed with the University of Georgia, gained the PIAA Class AAA state crown in 1:50.01. She also won the 200 individual medley title in 2:01.70.
500 freestyle: Kara Boland, Gwynedd-Mercy Academy. Boland, a senior who committed to the University of Tennessee, won the PIAA Class AA state championship with a meet and Penn State pool record of 4:47.36. She also placed second in the 200 freestyle in 1:51.19.
200 individual medley: Tracey Hemmerle, Souderton. Hemmerle, a senior, placed second at both the PIAA Class AAA state meet in 2:02.36 and the District 1 meet in 2:05.97. She is undecided on a college choice.
200 medley relay: West Chester East. The Vikings' squad of freshmen twins Caitlin Meehan and Erin Meehan, freshman Kelly Nelson and her senior sister Kathleen Nelson, placed second in the PIAA Class AAA state meet in 1:47.15. They won the District 1 title in 1:48.49.
200 freestyle relay: Germantown Academy. The Patriots' foursome of junior Meredith Cocco, sophomore Suzanne Rossi, junior Rachel Ahrenhold and senior Meghan Peart won the Eastern Interscholastic title in 1:37.5.
400 freestyle relay: Germantown Academy. The Patriots' quartet of juniors Meredith Cocco and Rachel Ahrenhold, sophomore Kirsten Jones and senior Meghan Peart claimed the Eastern Interscholastic crown in 3:29.8.
Diving: Lisa Silvestri, Lower Moreland. Silvestri, a senior who selected Penn State, won her third straight PIAA Class AA state title with a score of 460.05. She placed second at districts to teammate Jessica Ranieri.
Second team
100-yard backstroke: Emily Watts, North Penn, freshman.
100 breaststroke: Caitlin Meehan, West Chester East, freshman.
100 butterfly: Lindsey Marck, Pennsbury, sophomore.
50 freestyle: Kristin Criner, Radnor, senior.
100 freestyle: Kristi Borkowski, Methacton, senior.
200 freestyle: Sharon Leary, Council Rock, sophomore.
500 freestyle: Kirsten Jones, Germantown Academy, sophomore.
200 individual medley: Annie Stein, Germantown Academy, junior.
200 medley relay: Council Rock (junior Lauren Prutow, sophomore Sharon Leary, senior Danielle Stocki, senior Tricia Harm).
200 freestyle relay: Gwynedd-Mercy Academy (junior Kourtney McMenamin, junior Sarah Jeffers, junior Diane Duncheskie, senior Kara Boland).
400 freestyle relay: Council Rock (sophomore Jackie Gribbin, sophomore Sarah Wagner, sophomore Sharon Leary, senior Tricia Harm).
Diving: Jessica Ranieri, Lower Moreland, senior.  


2002 Indoor Track and Field
PTFCA State Championships
At Penn State University:
GIRLS' EVENTS
Team scoring: William Penn 50, Erie McDowell 40, Merion Mercy 23.
60 meters: 1, Jakki Bailey, Kennett, 7.52 (tied meet record). 2, Juanita Broaddus, William Penn, 7.60.
3, Chioma Nwaneshuidu, Penn Wood, 7.75.
60 hurdles: 1, Courtney Clark, Norristown, 8.87. 2, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 8.89.
3, Precious George, Academy Park, 9.03.
200: 1, Juanita Broaddus, William Penn, 24.02. 2, Juliette Poussot, Agnes Irwin, 24.35.
3, Courtney Clark, Norristown, 24.77.
400: 1, Tiffany Abney, Merion Mercy, 54.88. 2, Juanita Broaddus, William Penn, 55.06.
3, Nicole Leach, West Catholic, 55.58.
800: 1, Danielle Rodgers, Penn Wood, 2:13.68. 2, Kiarra McDonald, Merion Mercy, 2:15.27.
3, Meghan O'Neil, Spring-Ford, 2:17.71.
Mile: Amy Kelly, St. Hubert, 5:04.26. 2, Steph Madia, North Allegheny, 5:05.22.
3, Julia Pudlin, Baldwin, 5:06.06.
3,000: 1, Christine Taranto, West Allegheny, 10:04.25. 2, Erin Franklin, Wissahickon, 10:07.63.
3, Angie Saterstad, Hershey, 10:10.13.
High jump: 1, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 5-8. 2, Caitlin Redding, Penncrest, 5-6.
3, Erica Frazee, Shaler, 5-4.
Long jump: 1, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 18-91/4. 2, Denise Tetkowski,
Archbishop Ryan, 17-101/2. , Kristin Malloy, Neshaminy, 17-31/2.
Triple jump: 1, Sheena Gordon, McDowell, 39-111/2. 2, Tiffany Smith, Simon Gratz,
37-73/4. 3, Kerri Durica, West Mifflin, 36-10.
Shot put: 1, Cycerli Ash, Honesdale, 43-8. 2, Crystal Griffin, Milton Hershey,
42-7. 3, Charity Paynes, Selinsgrove, 41-23/4.
Pole vault: 1, Jocelyn Lindsay, Waynesburg, 11-6. 2, Kim Duschek, Bethel Park, 10-6. 3,
Lauren Birckhead, Liberty, 10-6.
4x200 relay: 1, Simon Gratz, 1:42.79. 2, Central, 1:43.38. 3, Upper Darby, 1:44.08.
4x400 relay: 1, William Penn, 3:53.05. 2, Chester, 3:57.65. 3, Pennsbury, 4:00.10.
4x800 relay: 1, Great Valley, 9:28.52. 2, Cardinal O'Hara, 9:30.55. 3, Hatboro-Horsham, 9:34.57.

Saturday, January 19, 2002
Pennsylvania Indoor Track Results
Saturday, January 19
DELAWARE VALLEY GIRLS TRACK COACHES ASSN.
At Lehigh University:
55 meter dash: 1, Chioma Nwaneshuidu, Penn Wood, 7.4.
2, Rachel Lewis, Harry S Truman, 7.5.
3, Candice Gale, Academy Park, 7.5.
55 hurdles: 1, Tyeshia Thomas, William Penn, 8.2.
2, Elisse Douglas, Episcopal Ac., 8.6.
3, Tina Griffin, Ridley, 8.9.
200: 1, Juanita Broaddus, William Penn, 25.3. 2, Nicolee Leach, West Catholic, 26.1. 3, Jennifer Lewis, Upper Dublin, 27.0.
300 yards: 1, Radia Baker, Upper Merion, 40.9. 2, Katie Quinn, Interboro, 41.3. 3, Nada Adbel-Magid, Hatboro-Horsham, 42.9.
400 meters: 1, Tiffany Bradley, West Catholic, 1:00.6. 2, Rachel Johnson, Girls High, 1:01.5.
3, Megan Hutchinson, Quakertown, 1:02.1.
600 yards: 1, Kandis Worthington, William Penn, 1:28.7. 2, Danielle Siebert, Central Bucks West, 1:32.4. 3, Colleen Dennis, Upper Merion, 1:33.1.
800 meters: 1, Ashley Ippolito, New Hope-Solebury, 2:20.0.
2, Tyeshia thomas, William Penn, 2:21.0.
3, Tynisha Gardner, Girls High, 2:27.9.
1,000 yards: 1, Laura Glace, Springfield (D), 3:04.7. 2, Brandy Gonzales, Hill School, 3:08.0. 3, Emily Israeli, Baldwin, 3:09.1.
Mile: 1, Janine Ricci, Hatboro-Horsham, 5:23.1.
2, Joanna Marlow, New Hope-Solebury, 5:26.5.
3, Ann Churchville, Upper Merion, 5:31.1.
4x200 meter relay: 1, William Penn (Juanita Broaddus, Jeanette Rice, Kandis Worthington, Shantia Byrd), 1:45.0. 2, West Catholic, 1:45.3. 3, Upper Darby, 1:51.3.
4x400 relay: 1, William Tennent (Danielle Bourjollyu, Tina McDonald, Nicole Kulp, Michelle Bell), 4:21.9. 2, Central Bucks West, 4:23.6. 3, Quakertown, 4:23.6.
4x800 relay: 1, Hatboro-Horsham (Janine Ricci, Anna Baker, Megan Rae, Caitlin Klass), 9:56.2. 2,
Bensalem, 10:06.8. 3, Villa Joseph Marie, 10:10.8.
Long jump: 1, Daniella Price, Chichester, 16-73/4. 2, Simmandi Lawrence, Upper Darby, 16-41/2. 3, Tina Griffin, Ridley, 16-31/4.
Triple jump: 1, Angela Jones, West Philadelphia, 35-31/4. 2, Kristen Suhl, Upper Perkiomen, 34-21/4. 3, Jacqueline Inverso, Central Bucks East, 33-91/2.
High jump: 1, Stacey Barnett, Conwell-Egan, 5-0. 2, Jacqueline Inverso, Central Bucks East, 4-10. 3, (tie) Carrie Knipel, Penncrest and Marissa Taylor,
Hattboro-Horsham, 4-10.
Shot put: 1, Jennifer Hulmes, Central Bucks East, 35-01/2. 2, Danielle Yondura, William Tennent, 34-41/4. 3
, Marci Parrish, Pennsbury, 33-101/2.
Pole vault: 1, Kourtney Marquis, Pennsbury, 10-0. 2, Lauren Corse, Villa Maria, 8-6. 3, (tie) Ann Stout, Upper Dublin, and Nan Silkunas, Wissahickon, 8-0.

GIRLS NEWS OF DELAWARE COUNTY ALL STARS
ALL COUNTY HONORS:
KATIE LINK - UPPER DARBY KILEY MACDONALD - UPPER DARBY ERIN O'DOHERTY - UPPER DARBY JENEA BRIDGEFORD - UPPER DARBY MICHELLE EZZIE - UPPER DARBY
SARAH BERKOWITZ - PENNCREST CARRIE KNIPEL - PENNCREST CAITLIN REDDING - PENNCREST
CHIOMA NWANESHIUDU - PENN WOOD DANIELLE RODGERS - PENN WOOD
DANIELLA PRICE - CHICHESTER
COLLEEN FLANAGAN - RADNOR JULIE OPET - RADNOR
CRYSTAL CONQUEST - CHESTER FARREN BENSON - CHESTER
REBECCA AURITT - STRATH HAVEN ERIN BAGLEY - STRATH HAVEN AMELIAN KOEHLER - STRATH HAVEN
PILAR BATTS - PRENDIE LINDSAY SCOTTOLINE - PRENDIE SARAH MCFADDEN - PRENDIE NICOLE O'DEA - PRENDIE
KATE CURRAN - SPRINGFIELD DANIELLE SCHOPF - O'HARA JEN KOSLOSKI - O'HARA
FIONA YORK - HAVERFORD
KEISHA PERRY - ACADEMY PARK PRECIOUS GEORGE - ACADEMY PARK



2001
Central League - track
First Team
100, 200: Lorraine Weldon, Lower Merion
400: Meredith Sparano, Conestoga
800: Erin O'Doherty, Upper Darby
1,600, 3,200: Colleen Flanagan, Radnor
100 & 300 hurdles: Kiley MacDonald, Upper Darby
High jump: Caitlin Redding, Penncrest
Long jump, triple jump: Erin Bagley, Strath Haven
Shot put: Katie Link, Upper Darby
Discus: Shannon Grassano, Strath Haven
Javelin: Laura Hixson, Penncrest
Pole vault: Michelle Ezzie, Upper Darby
4x100 relay: Lower Merion (Cassandra Williams, Chelsea Nader, Dominque Adger, Lorraine Weldon)
4x400 relay: Strath Haven (Chiara Best, Allie Kowalski, Kelly Rowland, Erin Bagley)
4x800 relay: Haverford High (Adriana Boyle, Rachel Giannascoli, Alicia York, Fiana York)  
Honorable Mention
100, 200: Jannea Bridgeford, Upper Darby. 400: Lorraine Weldon, Lower Merion. 800, 1,600: Julie Opet, Radnor. 3,200: Stephanie Thomas, Springfield (D). 100 hurdles: Carrie Knipel, Penncrest. 300 hurdles: Leah Goodman, Conestoga. High jump: Kiley MacDonald, Upper Darby. Long jump: Sonya Mohamed, Conestoga. Triple jump: Brooke Lockley, Springfield (D). Shot put: Heather Allen, Haverford High. Discus: Katie Link, Upper Darby. Javelin: Kerri Smith, Haverford High. Pole vault: Sarah Berkowitz, Penncrest. 4x100 relay: Upper Darby (Marissa McGarrell, Jennifer Lewis, Simmandi Lawrence, Jannea Bridgeford). 4x400 relay: Upper Darby (Marissa McGarrell, Kiley MacDonald, Michelle Ezzie, Erin O'Doherty). 4x800 relay: Radnor (Colleen Flanagan, Casey Ostien, Meredith Cherwony, Juliet Opet).





Cross Country - 2001


Central League Championships
Stefanie Thomas
1st place - haverford
2nd place - springield
third place - strath haven
catholic league championships
katie irwin - o"hara -
first place

Scores:
Ridley 109, Penncrest 75 Haverford 100, Upper Darby 78 Strath Haven 98,
Lower Merion 78 Gwynedd Mercy 50, Notre Dame 42 Great Valley 113, Sun Valley 66


2001 SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
BRIGIT BARRY - NOTRE DAME ********** ALL DELCO FIRST TEAM HONORS
HEATHER DAVIDSON - HAVERFORD STACEY BOWEN - MARPLE NEWTOWN KATIE MCCANN - PENNCREST KERRY SMITH - HAVERFORD LAUREN URBANKI - UPPER DARBY TRACEY HELDUSER - MARPLE NEWTOWN KRISTIN CRINER - RADNOR
SECOND TEAM HONORS
ANNA SEIFFERT - GARNET VALLEY EMILY MANGINO - CARROLL EMILY LUGO - CARROLL KELLY ROWAN - UPPER DARBY COURTNEY CLARK - O'HARA MEG THORPE - STRATH HAVEN KARA SEATON - RADNOR **********
HONORABLE MENTION
MO DRISCOLL, LEIGHANNE KAUFMAN, HEATHER ROBERTS - NOTRE DAME ACADEMY JEN GALANTE, LANNY REID - AGNES IRWIN SUSAN HOWARD, MEREDITH NOWLAN - CARROLL ASHLEY DUNTON, KIERSTEN BEDESEM - PRENDIE LAUREN CONABOY, KIM MYERS - O'HARA BECHY HOOPES - CHICHESTER HEATHER CLAUS, LINDSAY SEGUIN - GARNET VALLEY KELLY CLINE, MEGAN HANSEN, CAITLYN KENNEY, JESSICA NEILSON - HAVERFORD JESS SMITH - INTERBORO SUSAN STOUT - MARPLE CAITLIN MULHOLLAND, TIA PERICH, ERIN PATRICK - PENNCREST BOO SHEPARD, JENNY SIEGER, LEIGH GASTON, KATE MAHONEY - RADNOR DANIELL KING, KRISTEN MASTROPIETRO, MAUREEN HANLON - RIDLEY KARA CHRISANTHON - SPRINGFIELD JEN SMITH, JEN LYNN, MELISSA PORTER, ALEX GAUZZA, ANNE O'DONNELL - STRATH HAVEN KATIE FESTA - SUN VALLEY DANIELLE NICOLINO - UPPER DARBY *****


2001
Cardinal O’Hara’s 4 x 800 relay team of Danielle Schopf, Megan Hallinan, Erin Kelly and Jen Kosloski took first place and Schopf finished third in the mile.
Freshman Pilar Batts of Archbishop Prendergast was the winner of the 200-meter dash, and junior Danielle Rodgers of Penn Wood won the 400-meter dash (57.3 seconds). Chioma Nwoneshuidu of Penn Wood was third in the 200.
Upper Darby’s Erin O’Doherty took second place in the 600-meter dash, and the Royals’ Jennea Bridgeford was third in the 55-meter dash.
Precious George of Academy Park was runnerup in the 55-meter hurdles.
Amelia Koehler of Strath Haven took third place in the 800 and Garnet Valley’s Kim Gentry (1,000) and Caitlyn Redding of Penncrest (high jump) were fourth-place finishers.




 Cross Country

Central League Championships
Stefanie Thomas


1st place - haverford
2nd place - springield
third place - strath haven


catholic league championships
katie irwin - o"hara -  first place


**********
SWIMMER OF THE YEAR


BRIGIT BARRY - NOTRE DAME
**********

ALL DELCO FIRST TEAM HONORS

HEATHER DAVIDSON - HAVERFORD
STACEY BOWEN - MARPLE NEWTOWN
KATIE MCCANN - PENNCREST
KERRY SMITH - HAVERFORD
LAUREN URBANKI - UPPER DARBY
TRACEY HELDUSER - MARPLE NEWTOWN
KRISTIN CRINER - RADNOR
**********
SECOND TEAM HONORS


ANNA SEIFFERT - GARNET VALLEY
EMILY MANGINO - CARROLL
EMILY LUGO - CARROLL
KELLY ROWAN - UPPER DARBY
COURTNEY CLARK - O'HARA
MEG THORPE - STRATH HAVEN
KARA SEATON - RADNOR
**********                             


HONORABLE MENTION


MO DRISCOLL, LEIGHANNE KAUFMAN, HEATHER ROBERTS - NOTRE DAME ACADEMY
JEN GALANTE, LANNY REID - AGNES IRWIN
SUSAN HOWARD, MEREDITH NOWLAN - CARROLL
ASHLEY DUNTON, KIERSTEN BEDESEM - PRENDIE
LAUREN CONABOY, KIM MYERS - O'HARA
BECHY HOOPES - CHICHESTER
HEATHER CLAUS, LINDSAY SEGUIN - GARNET VALLEY
KELLY CLINE, MEGAN HANSEN, CAITLYN KENNEY, JESSICA NEILSON - HAVERFORD
JESS SMITH - INTERBORO
SUSAN STOUT - MARPLE
CAITLIN MULHOLLAND, TIA PERICH, ERIN PATRICK - PENNCREST
BOO SHEPARD, JENNY SIEGER, LEIGH GASTON, KATE MAHONEY - RADNOR
DANIELL KING, KRISTEN MASTROPIETRO, MAUREEN HANLON - RIDLEY
KARA CHRISANTHON - SPRINGFIELD
JEN SMITH, JEN LYNN, MELISSA PORTER, ALEX GAUZZA,
ANNE O'DONNELL - STRATH HAVEN
KATIE FESTA - SUN VALLEY
DANIELLE NICOLINO - UPPER DARBY

Main Line Times Cross Country