Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Baseball



     



News of Delaware County

Delco Daily Times

 2003 All Stars



Babe Ruth



By David A. Willauer-Staff Reporter-Judy Johnson Field at Daniel S. Frawley Stadium-September 4, 2003-The Lynchburg Hillcats took an early 6-2 lead as they scored 1 run in the first 1 in the second, 1 in the fifth and 6 in the 6th. The Rocks rallied back for 4 runs in the bottom of the 7th to tie the game at 6-6. In the Lynchburg 8th, Yusendell DeCaster hit a sacrifice fly to rightfielder Justin Cowan scored Ryan Doumit with the go ahead run to take a 7-6 victory in Game One of the Northern Division in the Carolina League Playoffs. Ruben Gotay went 1 for 4 with a solo home run, Chris Fallon went 3 for 4 with a solo homer, 2 singles. Joshua Higgins gets the win in relief at 1-0, he pitched 1 inning gave up 5 hits 2 runs earned while Trae McGill gets the loss at 0-1 pitched 1 2/3 innings gave up 3 hits 3 runs 1 earned 1 walk and 1 strikeout. In Game 2 at Lynchburg, Brady Bonner will pitch as he is being opposed by Kyle Middleton.



Catholic League North First Team
 Lou DeTitto, Archbishop Ryan
John Reifsnyder, LaSalle
John Harrison, Archbishop Wood Mickey King, Cardinal Dougherty
Ryan Parfitt, LaSalle
 Dave Melcher, Bishop McDevitt
Kevin Hamburg, Archbishop Ryan Matt Lafferty, Archbishop Wood
Dan Szychulski, North Catholic


Second Team
Dan Buckley, LaSalle
Nick D'Auleri, Archbishop Ryan
Sean Jones, Bishop McDevitt
Jim Hasher, Father Judge
Phil Brazil, Conwell-Egan
Doug D'Aulero, Archbishop Ryan
Chris Jeffers, LaSalle
Paul Koenig, Father Judge
Jerry Lukash, Archbishop Ryan
Todd Puzycki, Conwell-Egan





Catholic League South First Team
Ted Rydesky, Cardinal O'Hara
Anthony Dobrowski, Roman Cathoic Mike Essery, Cardinal O'Hara
 Mike Costanzo, Archbishop Carroll
 Dan Auld, Monsignor Bonner
Joe McCourt, Roman Catholic
B.J. Hogan, Cardinal O'Hara
William Loskiewicz, St. John Neumann Marc Wagner, Kennedy-Kenrick
Ken Grant, Cardinal O'Hara
Matt Daley, Roman Catholic

Second Team
Chris Lubanski, Kennedy-Kenrick
Pat Narducci, St. John Neumann
Ryan McMahon, Monsignor Bonner
Jason Connor, Kennedy-Kenrick
Mike D'Elia, West Catholic
Brett Heselpoth, Kennedy-Kenrick
Randy Milia, Monsignor Bonner
Jim Gillin, Roman Catholic
Rich Dinello, West Catholic
Joe Zazworskey, Kennedy-Kenrick
Anthony Meccariello, St. John Neumann

Inter-Academic League First Team
 Ross Barna, Malvern Prep
Taylor Baum, Penn Charter
 Pat Clary, Malvern Prep
Ken Devenney, Penn Charter (Outstanding Player) Derek Duclos, Malvern Prep (MVP)
Aaron Greenfield, Penn Charter
David Levinson, Haverford School
Adam Murray, Episcopal Academy
Mike McGillian, Episcopal Academy
David Montague, Germantown Academy
 Matt Skellan, Malvern Prep
Spencer Smith, Chestnut Hill Academy
Ian Wallace, Episcopal Academy

Second Team
Chris Cook, Haverford School
James Freeman, Malvern Prep
 Sean Grieve, Germantown Academy
Joe Milani, Malvern Prep
Ted Oberwager, Episcopal Academy
Rich Repetto, Chestnut Hill
Matt Ryan, Penn Charter
Gerry Sasse, Penn Charter
Andrew Sharp, Chestnut Hill

Central League First Team
Matt DiGirolamo, Haverford High
 Matt York, Penncrest
Mark Minicozzi, Conestoga
Chris Postlewait, Marple Newtown
Dustin Grose, Marple Newtown
 Mike Mormile, Strath Haven
P.J. Holberg, Conestoga
 Chris Clem, Conestoga
Jack Impriano, Marple Newtown
Steve Ellis, Radnor
 Eric Hildenbrand, Conestoga

Second Team
John D'Agostini, Conestoga
Clint Losch, Upper Darby
 Greg Kepner, Conestoga
Tyler McCraw, Conestoga
Brad Berner, Penncrest
Sean Gray, Conestoga
Ryan Spratt, Marple Newtown
Matt Lawless, Haverford High
Tim Buick, Conestoga
Tim Andrel, Upper Darby
Paul Terra, Haverford High






Aston valley baseball league
Penncrest lions baseball
Babe ruth baseball league
Ridley park ac baseball
LEEDOM LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
Ridley Township National league minors
Swarthmorewood braves - mid county babe ruth baseball
ST. DOT'S VARSITY BASEBALL

UDHL- 13 - marlins baseball
Swarthmorewood indians - babe ruth baseball
Drexel Hill Little League




DEL VAL CHAMPIONS
CHICHESTER EAGLES
CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH MVP

KEN GRANT - O'HARA First Team Ted Rydesky, Mike Essery & BJ Hogan - O'Hara Mike Costanzo - Carroll Dan Auld - Bonner Pat Clary - Malvern Prep David Levinson -Haverford School Second Team Ryan McMahon & Randy Milia - Bonner Jim Gillin - Carroll Ken Grant - O'Hara Chris Cook - Haverford School Honorable Mention Mike Vail & Dave Rosner - Malvern Prep
DEL VAL CHAMPIONS
CHICHESTER EAGLES
********************************* CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH MVP
KEN GRANT - O'HARA First Team Ted Rydesky, Mike Essery & BJ Hogan - O'Hara Mike Costanzo - Carroll Dan Auld - Bonner Pat Clary - Malvern Prep David Levinson -Haverford School Second Team Ryan McMahon & Randy Milia - Bonner Jim Gillin - Carroll Ken Grant - O'Hara Chris Cook - Haverford School Honorable Mention Mike Vail & Dave Rosner - Malvern Prep